Supporters

Graduation Sponsor
Staff
  • Adenike Akintilo, Director of Operations
  • Jordan Anderson, Student Services Specialist 
  • Kristin Brown, Student Services Manager
  • Misha Brown, Internship Services Manager
  • John Carberry, Internship Services Manager
  • Dr. Deborah Chambers, Associate Director of Program
  • Gloria Chance, Program Manager
  • Devon Corbin, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement 
  • Deanna Maria Costa, Employment Placement Manager
  • Dayna Gilliard, Associate Director, Business Development
  • Dr. Kim Green, Director of Admissions and College Enrollment
  • Francilia Jones, Program Manager
  • Gabriella Oved, External Relations Specialist
  • Mary Regan, Internship Services Specialist
  • Duane Reid, Site Director
  • Caitlin Rettaliata, Associate Director of Development
  • Scott Robertson, Account Director, Corporate Engagement Sales
  • Terence West, Associate Director, Partner Relations
  • Kaneil Williams, Employment Placement Manager
  • Nikeeta Williams, Admissions Recruitment Manager
  • Takreem Zulfiqar, Admissions Specialist
    Coordinator
Mentors

Mo Ali
Stephanie Anderson
Kwame Atkinson
Anthony Bethea
LaShuan Bethea
Eric Bonardi
Shelbi Brookshire
Misty Brown
Tyra Brown
Darlene Cain
Jill Capozzoli
John Caspero
Robin Ceasar
Terri Chambers
Marvin Chambers
Chanetta (Nadine) Clybourn
Marcia Colburn
George Collins
Dan Crear
Sarah Cunningham
Margaret Dabney
Eric Davis
Kimberly Davis
Samantha Davis
Stephen Davis
Anthony Estelle
Reginald Exum
Bill Filbert
Christopher Forgenie
Chrisey Gibson-Washington
Rachel Graham
Taryn Griffin
Shawn Gunaratne
Joy Hall
Rodney Harris
Karen Heil
Ben Hyman
Fatma Ismail
Robert Jamison
Kwame Konadu-Debrah
Deshawn Madison
Deshawn Madison
Yvonne Moore-Jackson
Kimberly Myers
Katherine Nutter
Jay Ortis
Jovani Patterson
David Pearson
Natasha Person
Darlene Peters
Jacquelyn Peterson
Laura Pleines
John Power
Darren Sanders
Fareedah Shaheed
Joshua Shodeinde
Bill Sims
Broc Smith
Michael Smith
Willie Smith
Shonkaye Stanley
Jawara Strong
Lauren Tigue Meredith
Kevin Vance
David Wagner
Jeff Wheaton
Chevella Wilson
Floyd Wright
Harold Youra

Volunteers

Luba Abrams
Krina Agnew
Angela Ahmad
Kayla Amenta
Josh Arceneaux
J.P. Athey
Diana Avila
David Baudendistel
Ernie Beck
Star Bogenschutz
Carol Brumer Gliksman
Robin Brusman
Antoine Burrell
Margaret Burry
Elizabeth Cameron
Allison Caparros
Cindy Chittenden
Ann Chusid
Elizabeth Clark
Aviva Cohen
Kevin R. Craft
Dion DeCruise
Sheila Dixon
Sam Donovan
Carl Edgecombe
Annie Ellerman
Joshua Epperson
Haley Finnerty
Q. Forbes
Melinda Fraser
Erica Frazier
Camille Freeman
Sherrye Giggers
Matthew Goard
Ronald Gula
Erica L. Gutierrez
Meredith Harman
C.C. Harrison
Christy Hassell
Christine Herman
Dawntria Hudnall
Danielle Jackson
Kursten Jackson
Sharon Jacobs
Samantha Jain
Cyril Jenkins
Erin Karney
Meridith Lauren
Gina Loco
Grace Marshall
Ebony Martin
Joe Martin
Molly Mathes
Jessica Mott
Fred Mullis
Steve Navarrete
Toni Okine
Nicole Olszewski
Yunah Park
Eduvijes Perez
April Perry
Darlene Peters
Casey Quinn
Gabby Quintana
Edward Ramsey
Nick Richardson
Anna Roberto
Vilma Schonwetter
Donald “Ty” Scott
Roland Selby
Isaac Sieling
Jon Sneddon
Steve Steiner
Robbie Stewart
Maria Swainson
Phaedra Swann
Karen Taylor
Jamal Theodore
Chad Torrence
Kevin Towns
Carolyn Townsend
Laura Tracz
Savi Tuttle
Pieter Van Sciver
Claire Wagner
Toni Weingarten
Brittany White
Cynthia Whittaker
Tiffany Wicks
Dan Wissmann
Ellen Zuercher

Corporate Partners

Allegis Group
Amazon
Baltimore Afro-American Newspapers
Bank of America
BD Diagnostic Systems
Brown Advisory Group
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Ciena
Edwards Performance Solutions
Exelon Corporation
Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
Greater Baltimore Urban League
Johns Hopkins University
Kaiser Permanente
Learn Behavioral
MECU
Medstar Health
Newfit.org
Office of the State’s Attorney for Baltimore City
PayPal
Systems Alliance Inc.
T. Rowe Price
University of Maryland Medical System
Veolia
Weller Development

Baltimore Advisory Board
  • Brian Cobb
  • Randall Craig
  • Samantha Davis
  • Michelle Ferrara
  • Doug Gansler
  • Ramsey Harris
  • Charlene Hayes 
  • Frank Johnson
  • Marcie Koteen
  • Ganesha Martin
  • Laura M. Moore
  • Ed Mullin
  • Mario Richards
  • Chris  Sachse
  • Nico Sanders
  • Roslyn Smith
  • Gerald Watson
  • Renee Watson
  • Bruce Williams

Officers

  • Samantha Davis, Cohort 14 Graduate, Chair and NAA Rep
  • Briana Clemons, Cohort 11 Graduate, Vice Chair
  • Christina Wanner, Cohort 13 Graduate, Secretary
  • Victor Oyewole, Cohort 13 Graduate, Treasurer

Officers

  • Katrina Hill-Gay, Chair
  • Dallas Phinsee, Vice Chair
  • Michael Baldwin, Executive Coordinator

Regional Representatives

  • Victor Franco, Northeast Region
  • Amber Mitchell-Johnson, Southeast Region
  • Meshack Unah, Western Region

Committee Chairs

  • Paris Carthen, Alumni Giving Chair
  • Anna West, Communications Chair
  • Shantae Shaw-Kimmons, Events Chair
  • Jasmine Walthall-Drakes, Program Chair

Visit the Alumni Association here: Year Up National Alumni Association

Philanthropic Supporters

Copyright © 2020 Year Up, Inc.