Graduation Sponsors
Signature
Elite
Premier
Supporting
Staff
  • Aaron Davis, Development Manager
  • Abby P. Stemper, Director, Product Management & Delivery
  • Abraham Menor, Associate Director, Admissions & College Enrollment
  • Alejandra Sanchez Monroy, Admissions and College Enrollment Manager
  • Allan John Alday, Deputy Sales Director
  • Allison Tuttle, Associate Director, Partner Relations 
  • Alvin Yu, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement
  • Alyssa Burnham, Student Services Manager
  • Alyssa Singh, Internship Services Manager
  • Amanda De Castro, Executive Assistant – Managing Directors
  • Andrew Goldman, Information Technology Instructor II
  • Anish Kothari, Information Technology Instructor II
  • Annette Taylor, Business Communications Instructor
  • Anooshirvan Ghazai, Project Management Instructor
  • Arathi Ravier, Senior Director, Scalable Solutions
  • Arely Cardenas, Internship Services Manager
  • Ayanna Thompson, Academic Director
  • Brad Heikes, Program Manager
  • Brian Luis, Site Director, Silicon Valley
  • Brittaney Chang, Operations Specialist
  • Candace Ellis, Student Services Manager
  • Carlos Tellez Inguanzo, Operations Coordinator
  • Celissia Mitchell, Admissions & College Enrollment Specialist
  • Cesar Agustin, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement
  • Chenece Blackshear, Associate Director of Projects and Planning, Talent Solutions
  • Chenny Ng, Associate Director of Research & Evaluation
  • Cheri O’Guinn, Admissions Specialist
  • Christopher S. Knight, Chief of Staff, National Program
  • Connie Mistler-Ferguson, Staff Learning Manager
  • Darin Conley-Buchsieb, Senior Director, HR Business Partners
  • Darryl McDavid, Program Manager
  • Denzel Longmore, Employment Placement Specialist
  • Derek Cheung, Recruitment Specialist
  • Domanic Green, Business Communications Instructor
  • Douglas Hoffman, Information Technology Instructor
  • Elisa Webb, Academic Director
  • Elissa Stankiewicz, Associate Director of Institutional Giving
  • Erica Seidman, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement
  • Eric Colston, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement
  • Erick Nunez-Aguilar, Internship Service(s) Specialist
  • Esther Lane, MSW Intern
    Yesenia Mendez, MSW Intern
  • Gabriela Reyes, Account Director
  • Gary W. Malone, Senior Director of Philanthropy
  • Gerda Hurter, Operations Manager
  • Heather Hutchinson, Regional Finance Director
  • Isaac K. Buwembo, Director, Service Design
  • Janhavi Pendse, Associate Director of Programs
  • Janelle Kilson, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement 
  • Jaylin Soto, Recruitment Manager 
  • Jaynell Bryant, Executive Assiatnt
  • Jennifer K. Weaver, Account Director
  • John Navarra, Recruitment Manager 
  • Jonathan Hasak, Senior Director, Provider Partnerships
  • Jose Iniguez, Site Director, San Francisco
  • Juan Santamaria, Employment Placement Manager
  • Julia Aguila, Student Services Specialist
  • Julia Cuevas, Program Manager
  • Julius Jow, Information Technology Instructor II
  • Kailey Cartwright, Senior Director of Staff Learning
  • Kali Mobley, Business Communications Instructor
  • Karlyn Rahmgren, HR Reporting Manager
  • Kathlynn Peek, Director of Career Readiness
  • Kathy Koo, Student Services Manager
  • Kaysi Valencia, Associate Director of Programs 
  • Khaled Musa, Information Technology Instructor 
  • Lara Bach, Manager, Associate Director, Advisory Services
  • Manuel Duenas, Employment Placement Manager
  • Marcus Savage, Recruitment Manager 
  • Margaret Snow, Workday Platform Instructor
  • Margaret S. Walkup, Manager, YUPRO
  • Maria Ascencio, Operations Specialist
  • Maria Reyes, Program Manager
  • Mariah E. Maguire-Fong, Director of Staff Learning 
  • Mariah Roberts, Employment Placement Specialist
  • Mary Ann van Westbroek, Program Manager
  • Megan Doherty-Baker, Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Melissa White, Student Service Specialist
  • Melody Serra, Information Technology Instructor II
  • Michael Madriaga, Site Director, Facebook
  • Morgan Johnstone, Internship Services Specialist 
  • Natasha Castellon-Hinkle, Program Manager
  • Onllwyn Dixon, Director, Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging
  • Pareen Bathia, Associate Director, Partner Relations 
  • Paris Carthen, Program Manager
  • Patrick Letellier, Senior Director of Institutional Giving
  • Peter M. Ortiz, Manager, Provider Strategy 
  • Rakiya Witwer, Employment Placement Manager
  • Renee Archer, Lead Instructor
  • Ruben Gutierrez, Talent Acquisition Recruiter
  • Rufaro Kangai, Associate Director, Corporate Engagement
  • Sharon Crawford, Student Services Manager
  • Shinay Trotter, Employment Placement Manager
  • Sonia Ureno Hurtado, Employment Placement Manager
  • Tameko Jones, Director of Student Services & Community Partners
  • Tanesha McGowan, Associate Director, Admissions & College Enrollment 
  • Tedd Fernandez, Employment Placement Specialist 
  • Valerie Brown, Associate Director of Student Services
  • Vanessa Mejia-Sanchez, Enrollment Specialist
  • Victor Espino, Director of Corporate Engagement 
  • Whitney Flores, Associate Director of Programs 
  • Zenia Ibarra, Admissions Manager
Corporate Partners

Adobe
Airbnb
Amazon
Ampush
AppDynamics
Archetype Agency
Asana
Autodesk
Bank of America
Bank of the West
Benefit Cosmetics
Better.com
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Chegg
Clorox Company
DocuSign
Dropbox
DXC Technology
Facebook
Gap, Inc.
Glassdoor
Heirs To Our Oceans
Iterable
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
KLA
LinkedIn
Lyft
Medallia
Merck
Netflix
Northbay Healthcare
Okta
Palo Alto Networks
PayPal
Pure Storage
Qualys
Quantcast
Rigetti Computing
Robinhood
Salesforce
ServiceNow
Silicon Valley Bank
Slack
Sony Corporation
Splunk
Stanford University
Strava
SurveyMonkey
Taulia
Turner & Townsend
Twilio
Twitter
Ubisoft Entertainment
UserTesting
Varo
VMware
Wells Fargo & Company
Workday
Yelp
Zynga

Sol Espinoza, San Francisco Site Leader

Corina Hill, Vice Chair

Ki’Mani Kent, San Francisco Volunteer Manager

Celissia Mitchell, Executive Officer

Kali Mobley, Board Chair

Marissa Roberts, Communications Manager

Jarrell Soriano, San Francisco Development Manager

Val Um, Graphic Designer/Communications Team

Sadekie Wilkinson, Silicon Valley Volunteer Manager

Monet Wilson, Graphic Designer/Communications Team

Officers

  • Katrina Hill-Gay, Chair
  • Dallas Phinsee, Vice Chair
  • Michael Baldwin, Executive Coordinator

Regional Representatives

  • Victor Franco, Northeast Region
  • Amber Mitchell-Johnson, Southeast Region
  • Meshack Unah, Western Region

Committee Chairs

  • Paris Carthen, Alumni Giving Chair
  • Anna West, Communications Chair
  • Shantae Shaw-Kimmons, Events Chair
  • Jasmine Walthall-Drakes, Program Chair

Visit the Alumni Association here: Year Up National Alumni Association

Philanthropic Supporters

Copyright © 2021 Year Up, Inc.