Supporters

Graduation Sponsors
Signature
Elite
Premier
Supporting
Staff
  • Adriana Padilla, Program Manager  

  • Aprill Hawkins, Site Director, Harold Washington College Campus 

  • Alexandria Robinson, Internship Services Specialist 

  • Ana Briones, Internship Services Manager 

  • Andrea Vaughn, Director of Business Development 

  • Ashley Russell, IT Instructor  

  • Ashyle Horton, Student Services Manager 

  • Cecil Corbin, IT Teaching Assistant 

  • Chelsea Dennis, External Relations Specialist 

  • Ciana Ashton, Program Manager 

  • Crystal Brito, Admissions & College Enrollment Manager 

  • Davina Martin, Senior Director of Philanthropy 

  • Denean Pillar-Jackson, Account Director, Corporate Engagement 

  • Ellie McGaw, Site Director, Downtown Campus 

  • Elizabeth Pearson, Associate Director of Academics 

  • Elizabeth Howard, Program Manager 

  • Elve Mitchell, Director of Recruitment & Admissions 

  • Faith Alaribe, Associate Director of Recruitment Admissions & Community Partnerships 

  • Gianni Semorile, Student Services Specialist 

  • Holly Zann, Regional Director of Program 

  • Ian McBride, Employment Placement Manager 

  • Ivana Tate, IT Instructor  

  • Jacqueline Callery, Data Analytics Instructor 

  • Jane Viventi, Business Communications Instructor 

  • Janet Luna, Student Services Manager 

  • Jeffrey Cullar, Regional Director of Corporate Engagement 

  • Jennifer Mitchell, Associate Director of Partner Relations 

  • Jesse Ocanas, Internship Services Specialist 

  • Kathleen Sheehan, Business Communications Instructor 

  • Kristina Cerney, Director of Business Development 

  • Larry Bienz, Employment Placement Specialist 

  • Lataesha Adesunloro, Operations Manager 

  • Lauren Roth, Manager of Institutional Giving  

  • Lizzie Wellman, Director of Organization Development 

  • Luis Cabrales-Vasquez, Program Manager 

  • Maria Melecio, Associate Director, Admissions & College Enrollment 

  • Matthew Klein, Partner Relations Manager 

  • Mindy Owens, Associate Director of Program 

  • Michael Franks, Employment Placement Manager 

  • Michelle Horne Terry, Employment Placement Manager 

  • Nilda Duenas, Associate Director of Internship Services 

  • Patricia Powell, Director of Student Services 

  • Tonya Lloyd, Director of Operations & Strategic Planning 

  • Veronica Vazquez, Recruitment Specialist 

  • Yaritza Jurado, Enrollment Manager 

  • Yvette Vargas, Program Manager 

Volunteers

Ahmad Assad Koshul

Alex Carmen

Alex Conte

Allie Hogan

Allie Lawton

Allison Schmitt

Amy Weintraub

Angel Miller

Angela D’Ercole

Anthony DuBose

Ashley Munchenburg

Ashley Sinason

Bill Parod

Bluma Broner

Brandi Lee

Briana  Ford

Carolyn McChesney

Christian Eicher

Cindy Murray

Claire Shingler

Clinton Barber

Cole Fischer

Connor Sea

Cooper Clawson

Damario  Thomas

Dan Borden

David Harper

Deepakchandran Chinnaswami

Devin Wood

Diana Weiss

Dorothy Balabanos

Eboni Spruill

Elizabeth Martinez

Eric Rodriguez

Fritz Kieckhefer

Garth Ingram

Guy Cohen

Heather Schmidt

Jack Crowe

Jacob McLurkin

Jeff Wilcox

Jeffrey Mills

Jessica Ford

Jessica Wordlaw

Joey Cammon

John Jacklyn

John Schmitt

Jordan Raleigh

Josh Harris

Joshua Cullar

Judy Brown

Judy Sherr

Julie Faber

Julie Honor

Kareem Hetherington

Kasey Roe

Kelly O’Byrne

Kelly Puls

Kevin Trausch

Kimberly Salems

Kyle McNamara

L.Denise Turner

Leah Sobel

Legreda Lloyd

Lesley Eberle

Liliana Garcia

Lisa Stringham

Liz Huizenga

Lourdes Plaza

Luis Narvaez

Marci LaRouech

Marcus Payne

Mari Greenberg

Marianna Serafini

Mark Bailey

Martin Metzger

Matt Menard

Matthew Braun

Matthew Tyler

Megan Shanahan

Michael Velazquez

Mike Machon

Mimi Garcia

Mimi Ragano

Neal Manahan

Nick Phillips

Olalekan Oyeside

Olga Ortuzar

Olivia Main

Parvathy Sree

Paul Wallenberg

Peter Kinchley

Queona Whitfield

Rebecca Abdale

Safi Raza

Salem Abughnaim

Samvith Srinivas

Sarah Eusanio

Shea Warren

Shindy Lu

Sid Pande

Sridhar Komandur

Taneeya Bryant

Tara Maczko

Taylor Furmanski

Thomas Cahill

Timothy Hamann

Todd Sutherland

Tonya Facey

Tracy Robinson

Victoria Garza

William Kernan

Yoni Sarason

Yvette Smith

Corporate Partners

Accenture

Allstate Insurance Company

AT&T

Bank of America

Brunswick Group

Capgemini

Chicago Community Trust

Chicagoland Chamber of Commerce

CIBC

Cook County Health & Hospitals System

DocuSign

Exelon Corporation

Expedia Group

Facebook

Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Glassdoor

Havas Worldwide

Horizon Therapeutics

IMC Financial Markets

JLL

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

LinkedIn

Lyric Opera of Chicago

Madison Capital Funding

Medix Staffing Solutions

Motorola Solutions

Northwestern University

Relativity

Rush University Medical Center

Salesforce.com

The Shedd Aquarium

UChicago Medicine

United Continental Holdings, Inc.

University of Chicago

University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)

Winston and Strawn

Wintrust Financial

YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago

ZS Associates

  • Tracey Benford, Partner, Goldman Sachs
  • Omar Alexis Cervantes, Associate Analyst, United Airlines
  • Kelley Conway, MD, Accenture
  • Robert DiMeo, MD, DiMeo Schneider & Associates
  • Christine Kessler, MD, Bank of America
  • Marcus Payne, VP, Ingredion
  • Roger McEniry, Managing Member, Dolan McEniry
  • Tyme Anderson, Client Technology Operations Specialist, Reedsmith
  • Katherine Finnegan, VP, Finnegan Family Foundation
  • Michael Spector
  • Jason Burriss
  • L. Denise Turner
  • Joe Weber
  • Cole Fischer
  • Allison Porterfield
  • Connor Sea
  • Charlie Brownrigg
  • Jessica Vargas
  • Chris Thomas
  • Eric Shirey
  • Amanda Dunnavant
  • Matt Braun
  • Tracy Robinson
  • Matthew Tyler
  • Mark Karhoff
  • Brian Budzicz
  • Claire Shingler
  • Vince Williams
  • Darnell Barnes
  • Kathryn Charleston
  • Pat Boquist
  • Trista Hannan
  • Lee Charles
  • Marci LaRouech

 

Yoko Acosta, Chair

Tyme Anderson, Vice Chair

Delroy Taylor, Events Lead

Spencer Hopkins, Communications Manager

Rasheed Muhammad, Treasurer

Precious Blackwell, Marketing Manager

Officers

  • Katrina Hill-Gay, Chair
  • Dallas Phinsee, Vice Chair
  • Michael Baldwin, Executive Coordinator

Regional Representatives

  • Victor Franco, Northeast Region
  • Amber Mitchell-Johnson, Southeast Region
  • Meshack Unah, Western Region

Committee Chairs

  • Paris Carthen, Alumni Giving Chair
  • Anna West, Communications Chair
  • Shantae Shaw-Kimmons, Events Chair
  • Jasmine Walthall-Drakes, Program Chair

Visit the Alumni Association here: Year Up National Alumni Association

Philanthropic Supporters

Copyright © 2020 Year Up, Inc.