Graduation Sponsors
Signature
Elite
Premier
Supporting
Staff
  • Andres Gomez, Director of Enrollment
  • Anne Marie Freeman, Employment Placement Specialist
  • Ashton Jeffries, Associate Director of Corporate Engagement
  • Damonte Jackson, Program Manager
  • Dana Townsend, Account Director
  • Daniela Barajas, Recruitment Manager
  • Denzil Davis, Internship Services Specialist
  • DJ Hofmann, Operations Manager
  • Dr. Jasmine Collier, Director of Institutional Giving
  • Gabrielle Humm, Associate Director of Student Services
  • Isaiah Ross, Associate Director of Internship Services
  • Jennifer Markle, Student Services Manager
  • Jessica McCann, Associate Director of Partner Relations
  • Kelsey Weaver, Associate Director of Partner Relations
  • Lalicia Johnson, Associate Director of Program
  • Mary Lynn Amoyo, Senior Director of Philanthropy
  • Nakia Hackett, Employment Placement Specialist
  • Ofelia Zamora, Student Services Manager
  • Phillip Ward II, Program Manager
  • Porscheanni Johnson, Admissions Manager
  • Raquel Rodriguez, Program Manager
  • Rose Chivers, Site Director
  • Shaleya Tucker, Recruitment Specialist
  • Tahvia Merrill, Associate Director of Employment Services
  • Tiffany Johnson, Admissions Manager
Corporate Partners
  • Amazon
  • AT&T
  • Bank of America
  • Bell Helicopter
  • Capital One
  • CoreLogic
  • DTCC
  • Fannie Mae
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Hilton
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co.
  • New York Life Insurance Company
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Salesforce
  • Splunk
  • Topgolf Entertainment Group

Shaleya Tucker, Chair

Marisol Torres Soto, Director at Large

Daniel Silva, Communications Director

Shabnam Soltani, Social Media Coordinator

Daniel Lugo, Director of Alumni Engagement

Orbin Valerio, Ambassador

Leemar Kelley, Ambassador

Esmeraldo Tapia, Ambassador

Officers

  • Katrina Hill-Gay, Chair
  • Dallas Phinsee, Vice Chair
  • Michael Baldwin, Executive Coordinator

Regional Representatives

  • Victor Franco, Northeast Region
  • Amber Mitchell-Johnson, Southeast Region
  • Meshack Unah, Western Region

Committee Chairs

  • Paris Carthen, Alumni Giving Chair
  • Anna West, Communications Chair
  • Shantae Shaw-Kimmons, Events Chair
  • Jasmine Walthall-Drakes, Program Chair

Visit the Alumni Association here: Year Up National Alumni Association

Lee Hobson (Chair)

Founder and Managing Partner, Highside Capital Management

Tynesia Boyea-Robinson

President & CEO, CapEQ

Fred Devereux

President of Central Regional Mobility, AT&T

Tara Ford Payne

Vice President, Communication and Outreach, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

Don Glendenning (Co-Chair)

Partner, Locke Lord LLP

Michael Horne

President and CEO, Parkland Foundation

Ken Macolmson

President and CEO, North Dallas Chamber of Commerce

Lyn Muse

Founder, Lyn Muse Interiors Inc.

Drexell Owusu

SVP of Education and Workforce, Dallas Regional Chamber

Clyde Valentín

Director, Ignite Arts Dallas Institute

Philanthropic Supporters

Copyright © 2020 Year Up, Inc.