Staff
  • Duane Reid, Site Director, DC & Baltimore
  • Deborah Chambers, AD of Program
  • Kaneil Williams, Program Manager
  • Herb Gay, Program Manager
  • Alana Lerner, Employment Placement Manager
  • Yolanda McCleary, Employment Placement Manager
  • Tom Artis, AD of Student Services
  • Kristin Brown, Student Services Manager
  • Andrea Andrade, Student Services Manager
  • Jordan Anderson, Student Services Specialist 
  • Kedrick Griffin, AD of Internship Services
  • Marlone Chenault, Internship Services Manger
  • Aja Holland, Internship Services Manger
  • Mary Regan, Internship Services Specialist
  • Nicole Escuardro, Director of Academics
  • Cheryl Shackleford, AD of Academics & Sales Instructor
  • Jamika Holsey, Business Communications Instructor
  • Carla Brooks, Business Communications Instructor
  • Daleria Person, Business Communications Instructor
  • Al Fakhri, IT Instructor
  • Ester Menes, Business Instructor
  • Angela Robinson, Operations Coordinator
  • Lisa Wiley, Site Director, Woodbridge & Manassas
  • Erica Collins, Program Manager
  • Arnell Morgan-Bean, Employment Placement Manager
  • Kara Logan, Student Services Manager
  • Stacey Udumukwu, Student Services Manager
  • Alicia Boggs, Operations Specialist
  • Jamar Holmes, Professional Learning Coach
  • Kim Green, Director of Enrollment
  • Nikeeta Williams, Recruitment Manager
  • Luis Medrano, Recruitment Specialist
  • Jacqueline Amaya Mendez, Recruitment Manager
  • Kenali Battle, AD of Admissions
  • Jackie Ramsey, Admissions Specialist
  • Takreem Zulfiqar, Admissions Specialist
  • Corey Lewson, Admissions Specialist
  • Delizideey Salazar, Admissions Specialist
  • Scott Robertson, Account Director
  • Devon Corbin, Account Director
  • Ellen Krouss, AD of Corporate Engagement
  • Roneka Chalmers, AD of Corporate Engagement
  • Summer Khalil, AD of Corporate Engagement
  • Mary Ellen Matheson, Director of Development
Corporate Partners

Accenture Federal
Amazon
Bank of America
BD Diagnostic Systems
Brown Advisory Group
Buchanan & Edwards
Capital Area Food Bank
Capital One
CareFirst Blue Cross Blue Shield
Carlyle Group
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Century Distributions Systems
Ciena
DXC Technology
Ellucian
Exelon Corporation
Facebook
Fannie Mae
Farmer Mac
FINRA
GE
Hearst
Johns Hopkins University
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Medallia
Medifast
Metronome LLC
Micron Technology, Inc.
Navy Federal Credit Union
Neustar
Okta
QTS Realty Trust
Salesforce
Science and Medicine Group
Sidley Austin LLP
Splunk
Systems Alliance Inc.
Tableau Software
Uber Technologies
Upstart Connectors
Walker & Dunlop
Women for Women International

Officers

  • Niaya Williams, Board Chair
  • Paris Hackett, Vice Chair
  • Briana Lynn, Project Manager

Officers

  • Katrina Hill-Gay, Chair
  • Dallas Phinsee, Vice Chair
  • Michael Baldwin, Executive Coordinator

Regional Representatives

  • Victor Franco, Northeast Region
  • Amber Mitchell-Johnson, Southeast Region
  • Meshack Unah, Western Region

Committee Chairs

  • Paris Carthen, Alumni Giving Chair
  • Anna West, Communications Chair
  • Shantae Shaw-Kimmons, Events Chair
  • Jasmine Walthall-Drakes, Program Chair

Visit the Alumni Association here: Year Up National Alumni Association

  • Bruce Rosenblum (Chair), Managing Director, Carlyle Group
  • Bruce Williams (Vice Chair), Managing Partner, BH Williams LLC
  • Chris Bjornson, CIO, Accenture Federal
  • James “Jim” Calabrese, CIO Pepco Holdings, Exelon Corporation
  • Brian Cobb, Chief Technology Officer at Brown Advisory Group
  • Michael “Mike” Corkery, President & CEO, Deltek Inc.
  • Randall Craig, Attorney, Craig Law Group
  • Samantha Davis, Project Manager, T Rowe Price (Year Up Baltimore, Class of July 2018)
  • Reginald Exum, VP & Community Development Officer, Citi
  • Michelle Ferrara, IT Vice President, Enterprise Wide Solutions at Exelon Corporation
  • Larry R. Fullerton, Retired Partner & Senior Counsel, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Doug Gansler, Associate, Buckley LLP
  • Ramsey Harris, VP East Territory LMI Business Advisor Retail Lending, PNC Bank
  • Cary Hatch, CEO and Brand Advocate at MDB Communications
  • Kimberly Holloway, IT Specialist, Department of Treasury (Year Up NCR, Class of January 2011)
  • Anthony Johnson, Managing Vice President, Capital One
  • Frank Johnson, CDO & CIO, City of Baltimore Mayor’s Office
  • Jamshid Khazenie, CTO, Gannett Company, Inc
  • John King, Former Vice President & Founder at Perot Systems (Retired)
  • Georgette Kiser, Managing Director & CIO, Carlyle Group
  • Marcie Berger-Koteen, U.S. Federal Systems Sales, Department of Homeland Securtity – IBM Corp
  • Ganesha Martin, President, G.M.M. Consulting, LLC
  • Laura M. Moore, CEO, Co-Founder, DinnerTime
  • Michael McKenzie, Partner, Grain Management
  • Karen McWilliams, VP Legal HR, SAIC
  • Ed Mullin, CIO/Vice President, Think
  • Dessie Nash, Managing Director, Market Investment Executive, Bank of America
  • Lisa Neuberger, Managing Director, Strategy and Innovation, Accenture Federal
  • Tony Parchment, Founder, Upstart Connectors
  • Mario Richards, Associate, Venable LLP
  • Thomas Romeo, GM, Maximus Federal Services
  • Chris Sachse, CEO Think|Stack
  • Nico Sanders, Business Development & Gov. Affairs
  • Roslyn Smith, Retired
  • Gerald Watson, VP of Business Development & CIO, Proarc Inc.
  • Renee Watson, President & CEO, Proarc Inc. 
Philanthropic Supporters

Copyright © 2020 Year Up, Inc.